Past Event Honorees

 

Awards Dinner Honorees

Since 1981, the Tri-County Scholarship Fund has awarded leaders in business and education for their commitment to advancing the opportunities for financially disadvantaged 

Year
Award
Name
Company
2018
Hall of Fame
Marc Adee
Crum and Forster
2018
Hall of Fame
Sam Khichi, Esq.
Becton, Dickinson and Company
2018
Making a Difference
Steven Plate
The Port Authority of NY and NJ
2017
Hall of Fame
Paul J. Krump
Chubb Group
2017
Hall of Fame
Bonita Stanton, MD
Seton Hall/Hackensack Meridian School of Medicine
2017
Making a Difference
Justin Marcucci
Endava
2016
Hall of Fame
Kevin Cummings
President & CEO Investors Bank
2016
Lifetime Achievement
Edward L. Hennessy, Jr.
Chair and CEO Emeritus, Allied Signal
2016
Lifetime Achievement
Most Rev. Frank Rodimer
Bishop Emeritus, Diocese of Paterson
2016
Making a Difference
The Farrell Family
Maeve Foundation, Founders
2015
Hall of Fame
Brian A. Gragnolati
President and CEO, Atlantic Health System
2015
Hall of Fame
B.J. Agugliaro
Managing Partner, New Jeresy, PwC
2015
Making a Difference
Vaugh and Marnie McKoy
PSE&G and Educator and Co-Author
2014
Hall of Fame
Bill O'Reilly
The O'Reilly Factor
2014
Making a Difference
Sr. Jo-Ann Pompa, M.P.F.
Principal, St. Gerard School Majella
2014
Making a Difference
Sr. Patricia Pompa, M.P.F.
Principal, Villa Walsh Academy
2013
Hall of Fame
John C. Parry
CEO, Solix, Inc.
2013
Lifetime Achievement
Sister Francis Raftery, S.C.
President, College of St. Elizabeth
2013
Making a Difference
Mr. & Mrs. Walter and Irene Crum
Oratory Preparatory School
2012
Hall of Fame
J. Peter Simon
Co-Chairman, William E. Simon Foundation
2012
Making a Difference
Darla Romfo
President & COO, Children's Scholarship Fund
2011
Hall of Fame
Thomas J. Healey
Former Undersecretary of the Treasury
2011
Hall of Fame
Sharon C. Taylor
Sr. Vice President, Human Resources, Prudential
2011
Making a Difference
Derrell Bradford
Executive Director, Better Education for Kids
2010
Hall of Fame
Peter J. Cocoziello
President & CEO, Advance Realty Group
2010
Hall of Fame
Kurt Bock
Chairman & CEO, BASF Corporation
2010
Making a Difference
Reade Seligmann
The Innocence Project
2009
Lifetime Achievement
Rt. Reverend Giles P. Hayes, O.S.B.
Abbot, St. Mary's Abbey; President, Delbarton School
2009
Hall of Fame
Robert E. Mulcahy III
Former CEO of the NJ Sports and Exposition Authority and recent Athletic Director at Rutgers University
2008
Hall of Fame
Ralph LaRossa
President & COO, Public Service Electric & Gas Company
2007
Hall of Fame
Edward D. Breen
Chairman & CEO, Tyco International Ltd.
2006
Hall of Fame
Dennis M. Bone
President, Verizon New Jersey
2006
Hall of Fame
Lucia DiNapoli Gibbons
Regional President, Northern New Jersey, Wachovia Bank, N.A.
2005
Hall of Fame
John H. Weiland
President & COO, C.R. Bard, Inc.
2005
Hall of Fame
Mark S. Newman
Chairman, President & CEO, DRS Technologies, Inc.
2004
Hall of Fame
Robert J. McCann
Vice Chair, Executive V.P., Merrill Lynch
2004
Hall of Fame
Tim Thomas
Forward, New York Knicks
2003
Hall of Fame
Douglas L. Kennedy
Chairman, Fleet New Jersey
2002
Hall of Fame
Albert R. Gamper, Jr.
Chairman & CEO, CIT Group Inc.
2001
Hall of Fame
Bishop Frank J. Rodimer
Diocese of Paterson
2001
Hall of Fame
Edward L. Hennessy, Jr.
Chairman & CEO, Allied Signal (Ret.)
2000
Hall of Fame
James E. Fitzgerald
Bank Exec., First Union - Atlantic
2000
Leadership
Alan S. Painter
Director Corp. Affairs, Honeywell (Ret)
1999
Hall of Fame
Goldman Sachs & Co.
(Accepted by Thomas J. Healey)
1998
Hall of Fame
Melvin Russell Goodes
Chairman & CEO, Warner Lambert Co.
1997
Hall of Fame
Lawrence A. Bossidy
Chairman & CEO, Allied Signal
1996
Hall of Fame
Dr. J. Dieter Stein
Chairman & CEO, BASF
1996
Leadership
Harry W. Witt
Regional Mgr. Partner, Deloitte & Touche
1995
Hall of Fame
T. Joseph Semrod
Chairman & CEO, UJB Financial Corp.
1995
Leadership
William S. Ford, Jr.
Bell Atlantic
1994
Leadership
John W. Barter
Allied Signal
1994
Hall of Fame
James G. Cullen
Bell Atlantic Corp.
1993
Hall of Fame
Victor A. Pelson
Exec. V.P., AT&T; Chairman, Global Opr.
1993
Leadership
Thomas G. Ferguson
Chairman & CEO, Ferguson Comm. Group
1992
Hall of Fame
Robert P. Luciano
Chairman & CEO, Schering-Plough Corp.
1992
Leadership
Gerald F. Jones, Jr.
President, Jerry Jones Mack, Inc.
1991
Hall of Fame
General P. X. Kelley
USMC (Ret.)
1991
FOUNDER
Edward L. Hennessy, Jr.
Chairman & CEO, Allied Signal
1991
FOUNDER
Bishop Frank J. Rodimer
Diocese of Paterson
1990
Leadership
William M. Kearns, Jr.
Lehman Brothers, Inc.
1990
Hall of Fame
George Martin
Tanagraphics, Inc.
1989
Leadership
Frank L. Lynch III
U.S. Aviation Underwriters, Inc.
1989
Hall of Fame
Sir John M. Templeton
Templeton, Galbraith & Hansberger
1988
Leadership
The Hon. Bernard M. Shanley (deceased)
Shanley & Fisher, P.C.
1988
Hall of Fame
The Hon. Nicholas F. Brady
Secretary of the U.S. Treasury
1987
Leadership
Joseph D. Williams
Warner Lambert Company
1987
Hall of Fame
Bowie K. Kuhn, Esq. (deceased)
Wilkie Farr & Gallagher
1986
Leadership
W. Donald Georgen (deceased)
Touche Ross & Co.
1986
Hall of Fame
Peter T. Buchanan
The First Boston Corporation
1985
Leadership
William R. Hartman
Hartman Assoc.
1985
Hall of Fame
Henry Taub (deceased)
Chairman, Automatic Data Processing
1984
Leadership
Robert E. Mulcahy III
NJ Sports Exposition Authority
1984
Hall of Fame
John C. Whitehead
Goldman Sachs & Co.
1983
Leadership
Rocco J. Marano (deceased)
AT&T
1983
Hall of Fame
William E. Simon (deceased)
Westray Corporation
1982
Leadership
Edward L. Hennessy, Jr.
Allied Signal
1982
Leadership
Loretta Swit
Pope Pius XII High School
 

Women of Achievement Honorees

Year
Name
Company
2019
Paula Mandell
M&T Bank
2019
Jessica Ortiz, Esq.
MoloLamken LLP
2019
Anneliese Seelaus Mitnick
R. Seelaus & Co., Inc.
2019
Michele R. Neves
Immaculate Conception High School, Montclair, NJ
2018
Rebecca Levy, Esq.
Summit Medical Group
2018
Denise Flanagan
Coldwell Banker
2018
Rosemary Mercedes
Univision Communications Inc.
2018
Reema Puri
Nevakar, Inc.
2017
Theresa de Leon, Esq.
PNC Wealth Management
2017
Evelyn Padin, Esq.
Law Offices of Evelyn Padin
2017
Mary T. Campbell, Esq.
Suez
2017
Michellene Davis, Esq.
RWJBarnabas Health
2016
Sr. Jeanne Agans
De Paul Catholic High School
2016
Camelia M. Valdes, Esq.
Passaic County Prosecutor's Office
2016
Nancy H. Blattner, Ph.D
Caldwell College
2016
Michelle Harris
Newark Housing Authority
2015
Ramelle Massey
Massey Insurance Agency
2015
Deirdre Wheatley-Liss
Porzio, Bromberg & Newman P.C.
2015
Angela Kubisky
Morris County Chamber of Commerce
2015
Madeleine Robinson
LPS Industries Inc.
2015
Gloria Shope
Pope John XXIII
2014
France Delle Donne
Union Center National Bank
2014
Sister Merris Larkin, S.C.
Assumption School
2014
Sally Glick
Sobel and Co.
2014
Anna Maria Tejada
Kaufman, Dolowich & Voluck, LLP
2014
Marjorie A. Perry
MZM Construction & Management Co., Inc.
2013
Barbara E. Kauffman
Newark Regional Business Partnership
2013
Meg Paradise
null
2013
Katherin Nukk-Freeman, Esq.
Nukk-Freeman & Cerra, P.C.
2013
Lelia Pappas
Blessed Sacrament School
2013
Heather G. Suarez, Esq.
Walder, Hayden & Brogan, P.A.
null
null
null
 

Trustees of Justice Honorees

Year
Name
Company
2019
Catherine P. Wells, Esq.
Chiesa, Shahinian, Giantomasi PC
2019
Hon. Julio M. Fuentes
Senior United States Circuit Judge, US Court of Appeals, 3rd Circuit
2019
Timothy I. Duffy, Esq.
Coughlin Duffy LLP
2018
Virginia Lazala, Esq.
Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation
2018
Hon. Brian R. Martinotti, U.S.D.J.
U.S. District Court, District of NJ
2018
Kevin R. Gardner, Esq.
Connell Foley
2017
Paulette Brown, Esq.
Locke Lord LLP
2017
Hon. Michael A. Shipp
U.S. District Court, District of NJ
2017
Law Firm of McElroy Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter LLP
McElroy Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter LLP
2017
Thomas M. Moriarty, Esq.
CVS Health Corporation
2016
Edward B. Deutsch
McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter, LLP
2016
Jeffrey S. Chiesa
Chiesa Shahinian & Giantomasi PC
2016
Gerald B. O'Connor (In Memoriam)
O'Connor, Parsons, Land & Noble
2016
Shavar D. Jeffries
Lowenstein Sandler, LLP
2016
Hon. Esther Salas
United States District Court, District of New Jersey
2015
Francis W. Donahue
Donahue, Hagan, Klein & Weisberg LLC
2015
Wendy Johnson Lario
Greenberg Traurig LLP
2015
Lillian A. Plata
McManimon Scotland Bauman LLC
2015
Louis John Dughi
Dughi, Hewit & Domalewski, P.C.
2014
Joseph P. LaSala
McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter, LLP
2014
Dennis M.Cavanaugh
McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter, LLP
2014
William B. McGuire
Tompkins, McGuire, Wachenfeld & Barry
2014
William M. Laufer
Laufer, Dalena, Cadicina, Jensen & Boyd LLC